PUSH THE BUTTON PRIVACY POLICY (updated 15:18 16th May 2018)

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the Personal Data that we collect and receive from and about Push The Button customers who purchase tickets for our events, attend our events or subscribe to our newsletters.

 

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

DATA COLLECTION

When purchasing a Push The Button event ticket through EventBrite we collect the following data from you as a Push The Button attendee: your name and your email address. Our venue access system means that data collected indirectly includes being aware of your attendance history.

On special events away from our usual base at the Royal Vauxhall Tavern (for example Pride London or our Spice Bus trips), we may be required to collect your phone number and other similar details.

We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain: a registered subscriber to our mailing list; for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you.

DATA USES 

We use your Personal Data:
To contact you about with essential information and updates
To contact you with future event marketing emails and event news
To contact you in exceptional circumstances regarding health and safety requirements or last minute event changes (particularly in the case of our events away from the Royal Vauxhall Tavern (as referred to under “Data Collection”)).

DATA SHARING

Push The Button will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate Push The Button, provide our services to you and administer your account.

DATA PROCESSORS

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

Ticket Seller: Eventbrite

Ticket Scanner System: Eventbrite Organiser App

E-Mail marketing: MailChimp


SOCIAL MEDIA

We may, in the future, share your Personal Data with Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them. The social media sites we share your Personal Data with as at the date of this Privacy Notice and their respective privacy statements are: Twitter. https://twitter.com/en/privacy, Facebook https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation, Instagram. https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

UNSUBSCRIBE

You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from Push The Button (“Update your subscription preferences” or “Unsubscribe”) or by sending your request with detailed instructions to hello@pushthebutton.org.uk.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data.  Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data.  You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.

You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact us section of this privacy notice.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to our website and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

CONTACT US

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, please email hello@pushthebutton.org.uk.